Privacy

This website belongs to Laorna Ltd (“Laorna”). This privacy policy explains how Laorna uses personal information we collect via this site. We are committed to protecting your privacy and we take all reasonable precautions to safeguard personal information.  This privacy notice does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites.  We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

  1. What kind of information do we collect?

Contact details: If you want to contact us, we collect sufficient information to be able to get back in touch with your (name and email, the nature of your query) and nothing else.

Feedback, surveys: We may ask you for feedback or to complete surveys.

Online activity: We record your activity and preferences when visiting the sites through the use of cookies (see “Cookies”, below).

  1.  What do we do with information we collect and what is our legal basis for this?

Third party processors: As is indicated below, we may use third party platforms and processors to deliver newsletters, process surveys, and process any contact request or request to update your data contact preferences. In using these third parties we are pursuing our legitimate interest to use third party technology to achieve greater efficiency within our organisation.  To balance our interests against yours, we have taken steps to ensure these third parties maintain appropriate technical and organisational measures to keep your personal information secure.

Sign-up details: If you sign-up to receive our newsletter, (see “Marketing” section below), we will use your personal information to send these to you. Our legal basis for doing this is your consent.  You have the right to withdraw this consent at any time, as explained in the “Marketing” section below.

Feedback and surveys: If you agree to give us feedback or complete a survey, we will use the information to improve our work and activities.

Online activity: The cookies we use tell us how you use the site and what pages you have visited. In pursuing this activity, we use our legitimate interest of improving the performance of the site, and to help us understand more about our customer’s interests and preferences, and to inform our marketing strategy.

For all kinds of information collected: Please make sure that any personal details you provide are accurate and up to date, and let us know about any changes. Please get consent first before giving us anyone else’s information.

We will not share your information with any other organisation unless we have your permission first unless we have a legitimate interest to do so (see section 5 below).

We may also use your information to carry out analysis and research to improve our publications, events and activities, customise our website and its content to your particular preferences, notify you of any changes to our website or to our activities that may affect you, to prevent and detect fraud and abuse, and to protect other users.

However you choose to engage with or support Laorna, we may retain your information for our own legitimate business interests for statistical analysis purposes, in order to review, develop and improve our business activities. In this situation, we will only keep any personal information if it is necessary to do so, and will always put in place appropriate safeguards, including where possible anonymising or minimising the data retained.

  1. How long will we keep your information for?

General principle: We will only keep any personal information that you provide to us for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purpose for which you gave us the information and we will securely delete information when it is no longer needed for that purpose, as explained in more detail below.

Processing for statistical analysis purposes: This type of processing will only be undertaken whilst we retain your personal information in line with the principles explained above.

  1. Marketing

If you sign up to our mailing list we will use your details to keep you informed about latest news on Laorna.

We use third party provider Mailchimp to deliver our e-newsletters.  We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our e-newsletter. Please note that Mailchimp uses servers hosted in the USA, but do comply with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield. If you want to know more about how your information will be stored and processed. For more information, see the Mailchimp privacy policy. If we use any other providers we will let you know when you subscribe. 

If you no longer want to receive marketing communications from us, you can unsubscribe from our mailing list at any time by please clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of our emails or by emailing [email protected] detailing your name and email address.

  1. Who else has access to your information?

We may disclose your personal information to law enforcement agencies if required by law (in which case our legal basis for doing this is for compliance with a legal obligation), or to protect or defend ourselves or others against illegal or harmful activities (in which case, our legal basis for doing this is the pursuit of these legitimate interests).

  1. Cookies

This site contains cookies. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites you visit. They are widely used to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to site owners. Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through browser settings.

This site uses cookies that are strictly necessary to enable you to move around the site or to provide certain basic features, such as logging into secure areas. The site also uses performance cookies which collect information about how you use the site, such as how you are referred to it and how long you stay on certain pages. This information is aggregated and therefore anonymous and is only used to improve the performance of the site. If you want, you can block cookies by changing the settings on your browser.  Please note that some of the features of the site may not work if you choose to block cookies.

Cookies include:

gat – this is a Google Analytics cookie. It helps us monitor the use and performance of our website. It expires in 10 minutes.

gid – this is a Google Analytics cookie. It helps us monitor the use and performance of our website. It expires in 24 hours.

ga – this is a Google Analytics cookie. It helps us monitor the use and performance of our website. It expires in 2 years.

We use Google Analytics for statistical performance analysis. This information is aggregated and therefore anonymous. Google’s privacy policy is at https://policies.google.com/privacy. To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

  1. Security

We take steps to protect your personal information and follow procedures designed to minimise unauthorised access or disclosure of your information. If you have a password for an account on this site, please keep this safe and don’t share it with anyone else. You are responsible for all activity on your account and must contact us immediately if you are aware of any unauthorised use of your password or other security breach.

  1. Contacting us, exercising your rights and complaints

You are legally entitled to know what personal information we hold about you and how that information is processed, which includes the right to:

  • know what information we hold about you
  • ask us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold
  • ask us to delete your personal information
  • ask us to stop using your personal information or restrict how we can use it, for example if you feel it is inaccurate or no longer needs to be used by Laorna
  • to object to us using of your personal information
  • to object to any automated decision making that we may do using your personal information  

If you wish to know what information we hold about you, or wish to exercise any of your other rights as detailed above, or have any complaint about how we are using your personal information, then please email or write to us at [email protected] or Laorna Ltd, 22 Fourth Cross Road, Twickenham TW2 5EL and provide enough information to identify yourself (e.g. name and address or any registration details).

If our information is incorrect or out of date, please provide us with information to update it. If you want us to delete, restrict or stop using any information we hold about you, please explain the reasons why you are asking this. If you are unhappy with how we are using your information, again please explain to us the reasons and we will investigate the matter.

You can also write to the same address if you have a complaint about this policy.

If you are unhappy with how any data rights request or complaint has dealt with you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner at Wycliff House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF or the following link. https://ico.org.uk/concerns or helpline: 0303 123 1113. 

  1. Changes to the privacy policy

We may change this privacy policy from time to time.  We will notify you of any changes that relate to information we already hold about you, where practicable. You should check this policy occasionally to ensure you are aware of the most recent version that will apply each time you access this website.

Laorna Ltd a company limited by guarantee and registered in England and Wales with company number 04215347 Registered office: 22 Fourth Cross Road, Twickenham TW2 5EL